Skip to content

Public vs Private Education Share by Country

  • Updated: September 12, 2026

Public and private education shares vary sharply across countries, yet the comparison only works when the measure stays consistent. Here, the split is based on the share of enrolled students in public versus private educational institutions at the primary and secondary levels. It does not compare the number of schools, tuition levels, household spending, or government education budgets. Primary and secondary education are kept separate because a country can have a mostly public primary sector and a much larger private presence later in schooling.

The underlying international series come from the UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) and are distributed through World Development Indicators. UIS treats an institution as private when it is not operated by a public authority, regardless of whether it receives public financial support. [UNESCO UIS] That distinction matters: private management is not the same thing as private financing.

How the percentages are formed: the World Bank metadata defines private enrollment as a percentage of total enrollment in public and private institutions at the same education level. The public percentage shown here is therefore calculated as 100% − private share. It is a mathematical complement, not a separately estimated series. [World Bank]

Public and Private Education Shares By Country

The table uses the latest available observation for each country or economy and each education level. The primary year and secondary year may differ. An older figure remains labeled with its actual year rather than being presented as current-year data. “N/A” means the series contains no reported observation for that country or economy.

Primary Indicator
Private enrollment as % of total primary enrollment
Public share is derived as the remainder to 100%.
Secondary Indicator
Private enrollment as % of total secondary enrollment
Kept separate from primary because the sector mix can change by level.
Reference Year
Country-specific
No common year is assigned when reporting years differ.
Missing Values
N/A
Missing observations are not estimated or interpolated.

Primary values come from the World Development Indicators series School enrollment, primary, private (% of total primary). [World Bank]

Secondary values come from the corresponding secondary series. [World Bank]

Country or EconomyPrimary PublicPrimary PrivatePrimary YearSecondary PublicSecondary PrivateSecondary Year
Afghanistan89.7%10.3%202395.5%4.5%2018
Albania87.5%12.5%202487.9%12.1%2024
Algeria98.2%1.8%202498.2%1.8%2024
American Samoa82.9%17.1%1992N/AN/A—
Andorra93.9%6.1%202494.5%5.5%2024
Angola81.9%18.1%202366.5%33.5%2023
Antigua and Barbuda51.2%48.8%201882.0%18.0%2018
Argentina74.2%25.8%202374.1%25.9%2023
Armenia96.8%3.2%202497.0%3.0%2024
Aruba26.6%73.4%20147.6%92.4%2012
Australia68.2%31.8%202452.0%48.0%2024
Austria94.0%6.0%202488.8%11.2%2024
Azerbaijan98.4%1.6%202495.4%4.6%2024
Bahamas, The72.5%27.5%202468.6%31.4%2024
Bahrain62.3%37.7%202471.9%28.1%2024
Bangladesh76.1%23.9%20186.1%93.9%2017
Barbados87.1%12.9%202492.1%7.9%2024
Belarus99.9%0.1%202499.3%0.7%2024
Belgium46.1%53.9%202341.5%58.5%2023
Belize19.3%80.7%202433.6%66.4%2024
Benin74.2%25.8%202279.1%20.9%2022
Bermuda56.0%44.0%202348.2%51.8%2023
Bhutan96.3%3.7%202089.7%10.3%2018
Bolivia89.9%10.1%202488.4%11.6%2024
Bosnia and Herzegovina97.8%2.2%202396.8%3.2%2023
Botswana93.1%6.9%202195.7%4.3%2021
Brazil80.9%19.1%202484.2%15.8%2024
British Virgin Islands77.5%22.5%202481.2%18.8%2023
Brunei Darussalam58.8%41.2%202082.7%17.3%2020
Bulgaria97.8%2.2%202496.6%3.4%2024
Burkina Faso71.8%28.2%202458.8%41.2%2024
Burundi96.9%3.1%202588.3%11.7%2025
Cabo Verde97.8%2.2%202293.3%6.7%2022
Cambodia94.3%5.7%201998.0%2.0%2007
Cameroon74.7%25.3%202469.4%30.6%2023
Canada93.3%6.7%202391.0%9.0%2023
Cayman Islands52.8%47.2%202463.3%36.7%2024
Central African Republic83.3%16.7%201676.5%23.5%2017
Chad76.4%23.6%202460.7%39.3%2024
Channel IslandsN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Chile36.5%63.5%202436.8%63.2%2024
China93.6%6.4%202486.3%13.7%2024
Colombia80.7%19.3%202279.2%20.8%2022
Comoros81.4%18.6%201845.0%55.0%2018
Congo, Dem. Rep.89.1%10.9%202380.2%19.8%2021
Congo, Rep.57.3%42.7%201878.2%21.8%2004
Costa Rica90.0%10.0%202490.7%9.3%2024
Cote d'Ivoire80.0%20.0%202436.7%63.3%2024
Croatia98.7%1.3%202397.3%2.7%2023
Cuba100.0%0.0%1995N/AN/A—
Curacao100.0%0.0%2024100.0%0.0%2024
Cyprus85.9%14.1%202477.6%22.4%2024
Czechia96.0%4.0%202389.7%10.3%2023
Denmark81.5%18.5%202484.0%16.0%2024
Djibouti86.3%13.7%202388.6%11.4%2023
Dominica59.6%40.4%202365.8%34.2%2023
Dominican Republic78.5%21.5%202480.9%19.1%2024
Ecuador74.8%25.2%202474.2%25.8%2024
Egypt, Arab Rep.91.5%8.5%202487.0%13.0%2024
El Salvador88.1%11.9%202485.5%14.5%2024
Equatorial Guinea41.3%58.7%201576.8%23.2%1999
Eritrea89.4%10.6%201892.5%7.5%2018
Estonia92.4%7.6%202494.5%5.5%2024
Eswatini97.0%3.0%202398.0%2.0%2016
Ethiopia95.6%4.4%202193.4%6.6%2015
Faroe IslandsN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Fiji100.0%0.0%2020100.0%0.0%2020
Finland98.2%1.8%202483.2%16.8%2024
France84.7%15.3%202473.8%26.2%2024
French Polynesia82.2%17.8%1996N/AN/A—
Gabon50.9%49.1%201964.3%35.7%2019
Gambia, The66.6%33.4%202176.9%23.1%2021
Georgia88.7%11.3%202489.7%10.3%2024
Germany94.9%5.1%202490.0%10.0%2024
Ghana71.6%28.4%202284.6%15.4%2024
Gibraltar92.3%7.7%202489.0%11.0%2024
Greece92.7%7.3%202394.4%5.6%2023
GreenlandN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Grenada96.4%3.6%2023100.0%0.0%2023
Guam84.1%15.9%1976N/AN/A—
Guatemala88.0%12.0%202438.2%61.8%2024
Guinea64.5%35.5%202060.7%39.3%2014
Guinea-Bissau72.3%27.7%201087.2%12.8%2000
Guyana88.9%11.1%202392.2%7.8%2023
Haiti23.3%76.7%1998N/AN/A—
Honduras87.8%12.2%202472.7%27.3%2024
Hong Kong SAR, China79.4%20.6%202477.9%22.1%2024
Hungary78.5%21.5%202472.7%27.3%2024
Iceland96.7%3.3%202384.5%15.5%2023
India54.9%45.1%202048.6%51.4%2020
Indonesia77.1%22.9%201857.9%42.1%2018
Iran, Islamic Rep.84.8%15.2%202387.7%12.3%2023
Iraq100.0%0.0%1991N/AN/A—
Ireland99.0%1.0%202299.5%0.5%2022
Isle of ManN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Israel75.1%24.9%202486.9%13.1%2024
Italy93.9%6.1%202392.2%7.8%2023
Jamaica82.9%17.1%202496.8%3.2%2024
Japan98.7%1.3%202377.6%22.4%2023
Jordan66.1%33.9%202478.3%21.7%2024
Kazakhstan98.4%1.6%202095.3%4.7%2020
Kenya84.0%16.0%201487.3%12.7%2009
Kiribati100.0%0.0%199352.7%47.3%2023
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.N/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Korea, Rep.98.3%1.7%202471.9%28.1%2024
KosovoN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Kuwait61.6%38.4%202165.0%35.0%2015
Kyrgyz Republic96.9%3.1%202196.7%3.3%2020
Lao PDR92.6%7.4%202096.4%3.6%2020
Latvia95.8%4.2%202491.1%8.9%2024
Lebanon24.5%75.5%202432.7%67.3%2024
Lesotho95.3%4.7%202398.6%1.4%2016
Liberia50.4%49.6%202031.6%68.4%2020
Libya95.3%4.7%200697.8%2.2%2006
Liechtenstein97.0%3.0%202196.4%3.6%2021
Lithuania92.6%7.4%202493.8%6.2%2024
Luxembourg89.7%10.3%202481.1%18.9%2024
Macao SAR, China3.6%96.4%20243.3%96.7%2024
Madagascar79.1%20.9%201956.9%43.1%2019
Malawi97.9%2.1%201789.8%10.2%2018
Malaysia91.0%9.0%202490.6%9.4%2021
Maldives94.7%5.3%202494.8%5.2%2019
Mali64.9%35.1%202347.0%53.0%2023
Malta58.5%41.5%202363.9%36.1%2023
Marshall Islands80.0%20.0%202276.2%23.8%2022
Mauritania87.0%13.0%202473.9%26.1%2020
Mauritius57.9%42.1%202443.6%56.4%2024
Mexico89.8%10.2%202588.4%11.6%2024
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.89.4%10.6%2020N/AN/A—
Moldova97.3%2.7%202496.9%3.1%2024
Monaco64.7%35.3%202464.8%35.2%2024
Mongolia93.6%6.4%201990.5%9.5%2019
Montenegro98.8%1.2%202399.2%0.8%2023
Morocco81.7%18.3%202487.7%12.3%2024
Mozambique98.0%2.0%202286.7%13.3%2017
Myanmar95.1%4.9%201894.4%5.6%2018
Namibia94.1%5.9%201895.1%4.9%2007
Naoero83.6%16.4%199881.0%19.0%2002
Nepal74.6%25.4%202076.2%23.8%2020
Netherlands99.7%0.3%202291.5%8.5%2022
New Caledonia68.7%31.3%1991N/AN/A—
New Zealand97.8%2.2%202490.4%9.6%2024
Nicaragua84.1%15.9%202379.6%20.4%2023
Niger95.5%4.5%202482.2%17.8%2024
Nigeria76.7%23.3%202372.1%27.9%2023
North Macedonia99.2%0.8%202398.3%1.7%2023
Northern Mariana IslandsN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Norway95.9%4.1%202492.2%7.8%2024
Oman83.8%16.2%202488.2%11.8%2024
Pakistan53.0%47.0%202453.2%46.8%2024
Palau79.3%20.7%202167.7%32.3%2021
Panama87.4%12.6%202483.9%16.1%2016
Papua New Guinea98.8%1.2%201897.2%2.8%2018
Paraguay78.9%21.1%202481.1%18.9%2024
Peru73.9%26.1%202474.1%25.9%2024
Philippines90.5%9.5%202076.1%23.9%2020
Poland91.9%8.1%202488.1%11.9%2024
Portugal86.9%13.1%202380.9%19.1%2023
Puerto Rico (US)70.8%29.2%202378.5%21.5%2023
Qatar34.7%65.3%202448.0%52.0%2024
Romania97.8%2.2%202397.9%2.1%2023
Russian Federation98.7%1.3%202398.9%1.1%2023
Rwanda93.5%6.5%202489.4%10.6%2024
Samoa79.7%20.3%202169.1%30.9%2016
San Marino100.0%0.0%1994N/AN/A—
Sao Tome and Principe98.6%1.4%201795.3%4.7%2017
Saudi Arabia84.3%15.7%202485.6%14.4%2024
Senegal81.1%18.9%202478.5%21.5%2023
Serbia99.8%0.2%202498.8%1.2%2024
Seychelles84.8%15.2%202485.6%14.4%2024
Sierra Leone93.5%6.5%202192.0%8.0%2021
Singapore95.4%4.6%202394.1%5.9%2023
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)N/AN/A—7.3%92.7%2012
Slovak Republic90.6%9.4%202486.9%13.1%2024
Slovenia98.9%1.1%202396.1%3.9%2023
Solomon Islands75.1%24.9%201970.2%29.8%2012
Somalia, Fed. Rep.43.5%56.5%202320.8%79.2%2023
South Africa94.2%5.8%202394.9%5.1%2023
South Sudan53.1%46.9%202452.4%47.6%2024
Spain68.3%31.7%202468.7%31.3%2024
Sri Lanka96.8%3.2%202092.7%7.3%2013
St. Kitts and Nevis76.3%23.7%202193.0%7.0%2021
St. Lucia94.0%6.0%202397.9%2.1%2023
St. Martin (French part)N/AN/A—N/AN/A—
St. Vincent and the Grenadines88.8%11.2%201871.7%28.3%2018
Sudan89.4%10.6%201979.8%20.2%2019
Suriname66.2%33.8%202383.5%16.5%2023
Sweden87.7%12.3%202479.2%20.8%2024
Switzerland94.5%5.5%202488.6%11.4%2024
Syrian Arab Republic93.3%6.7%202492.2%7.8%2024
Tajikistan98.9%1.1%201798.8%1.2%2013
Tanzania95.5%4.5%202186.5%13.5%2021
Thailand77.8%22.2%202088.1%11.9%2020
Timor-Leste87.2%12.8%201976.0%24.0%2019
Togo67.5%32.5%202469.2%30.8%2023
Tonga82.1%17.9%202032.6%67.4%2020
Trinidad and Tobago90.2%9.8%202387.6%12.4%2023
Tunisia90.9%9.1%202392.8%7.2%2016
Turkiye93.7%6.3%202392.3%7.7%2023
TurkmenistanN/AN/A—N/AN/A—
Turks and Caicos Islands56.8%43.2%202260.2%39.8%2022
Tuvalu84.2%15.8%202368.5%31.5%2023
Uganda80.4%19.6%201755.4%44.6%2004
Ukraine97.6%2.4%202498.1%1.9%2024
United Arab Emirates18.4%81.6%202431.3%68.7%2024
United Kingdom61.9%38.1%202322.6%77.4%2023
United States90.3%9.7%202390.9%9.1%2023
Uruguay84.1%15.9%202388.0%12.0%2023
Uzbekistan98.7%1.3%202499.1%0.9%2024
Vanuatu95.0%5.0%202093.4%6.6%2021
Venezuela, RB84.4%15.6%202474.2%25.8%2024
Viet Nam98.5%1.5%2021N/AN/A—
Virgin Islands (U.S.)77.7%22.3%1993N/AN/A—
West Bank and Gaza55.5%44.5%202370.7%29.3%2023
Yemen, Rep.95.0%5.0%201696.1%3.9%2016
Zambia96.8%3.2%2013N/AN/A—
Zimbabwe86.9%13.1%202022.6%77.4%2012

Public shares are derived: 100% minus the reported private-enrollment share. Values are rounded to one decimal place. Regional and income-group aggregates are excluded from the table.

Where Private Enrollment Is Highest In Primary Education

Among country and economy entries with a primary observation from 2022 or later, the highest private shares in the current series are concentrated in a small set of systems. Macao SAR, China records 96.4% private primary enrollment in 2024. The United Arab Emirates follows at 81.6%, Belize at 80.7%, Lebanon at 75.5%, Qatar at 65.3%, and Chile at 63.5%. These are enrollment shares by institutional control; they should not be read as the proportion of education paid for privately.

Highest Recent Private Primary Enrollment Shares

Latest primary observation dated 2022 or later; percentages refer to students enrolled in private institutions.

Hover or click the chart to inspect values.

Data provider: World Development Indicators, UNESCO UIS-based primary enrollment series. [World Bank]

Country or EconomyPrivate PrimaryDerived Public PrimaryYear
Macao SAR, China96.4%3.6%2024
United Arab Emirates81.6%18.4%2024
Belize80.7%19.3%2024
Lebanon75.5%24.5%2024
Qatar65.3%34.7%2024
Chile63.5%36.5%2024
Somalia, Fed. Rep.56.5%43.5%2023
Belgium53.9%46.1%2023
Cayman Islands47.2%52.8%2024
Pakistan47.0%53.0%2024

Very low private shares appear in other recent primary observations. Belarus reports 0.1% private enrollment in 2024, Serbia 0.2% in 2024, North Macedonia 0.8% in 2023, Japan 1.3% in 2023, South Korea 1.7% in 2024, Algeria 1.8% in 2024, and Finland 1.8% in 2024. In each case, the derived public share is close to the full primary enrollment total.

How The Split Changes From Primary To Secondary Education

A single national percentage can hide a large shift between education levels. The clearest comparisons use primary and secondary observations from the same reference year. In 2024, Guatemala moves from 12.0% private enrollment in primary education to 61.8% in secondary education, a difference of 49.9 percentage points. Côte d’Ivoire moves from 20.0% to 63.3%. South Korea moves from 1.7% to 28.1%. In the other direction, Belize records 80.7% at primary and 66.4% at secondary in 2024.

Primary-To-Secondary Difference In Private Enrollment

Selected same-year observations from 2022 onward; positive values mean the secondary private share is higher.

Hover or click the chart to inspect values.

Data provider: UNESCO UIS data distributed through World Development Indicators. [UNESCO UIS]

Country or EconomyPrimary PrivateSecondary PrivateSecondary Minus PrimaryYearPattern
Guatemala12.0%61.8%+49.9 pp2024Secondary higher
Cote d'Ivoire20.0%63.3%+43.3 pp2024Secondary higher
United Kingdom38.1%77.4%+39.3 pp2023Secondary higher
Korea, Rep.1.7%28.1%+26.4 pp2024Secondary higher
Somalia, Fed. Rep.56.5%79.2%+22.7 pp2023Secondary higher
Japan1.3%22.4%+21.1 pp2023Secondary higher
United Arab Emirates81.6%68.7%-13.0 pp2024Primary higher
Qatar65.3%52.0%-13.2 pp2024Primary higher
Jamaica17.1%3.2%-13.9 pp2024Primary higher
Belize80.7%66.4%-14.3 pp2024Primary higher
West Bank and Gaza44.5%29.3%-15.3 pp2023Primary higher
Suriname33.8%16.5%-17.3 pp2023Primary higher

The difference is measured in percentage points, not percent change. A move from 20% to 40% is a 20-point rise, even though the private share has doubled relative to its starting level. This distinction keeps country comparisons mathematically clear.

Education Level Changes the Comparison

International statistics often separate secondary education into lower and upper secondary levels. OECD data for 2023 illustrate why. The OECD average private-institution share was 14.5% in primary, 17.6% in lower secondary, and 22.7% in upper secondary. The same OECD source reports that fewer than 10% of students in the United States attended private institutions at each of those three levels in 2023. [OECD]

OECD Average Private Enrollment By School Level

Share of students enrolled in private institutions in 2023.

Hover or click the chart to inspect values.

Data provider: OECD country profile for the United States, reporting OECD averages for 2023. [OECD]

Education LevelOECD Average Private ShareYear
Primary14.5%2023
Lower secondary17.6%2023
Upper secondary22.7%2023

The OECD figures above are not used to replace or fill the World Bank secondary series. OECD separates lower and upper secondary education in this comparison, while the main country table uses the World Bank indicator for total secondary enrollment. Mixing those definitions would create a false impression of precision.

What “Private” Means In International Education Data

The word private can be misleading when it is read as a synonym for “paid entirely by families.” UNESCO UIS defines private educational institutions by operation and control. An institution can fall into the private category even when public authorities provide financial support. [UNESCO UIS]

Public Institution
Operated by a public authority
Institutional control is public.
Government-Dependent Private
Privately controlled, mainly publicly funded
OECD uses a 50% core-funding threshold, with a teaching-personnel funding condition.
Independent Private
Privately controlled, more reliant on private funding
Tuition and donations can be major sources, although public subsidies may also exist.

Private Control Is Not The Same As Private Funding

OECD separates private schools into government-dependent private institutions and independent private institutions. Government-dependent private institutions receive 50% or more of their core funding from government agencies, or their teaching personnel are paid by a government agency. Independent private institutions receive less than 50% of core funding from government agencies and their teaching personnel are not paid by a government agency. [OECD]

This is why a country with a large private-school enrollment share does not automatically have a lightly funded public education system. The institution may be privately managed while much of its operating money comes from government. Conversely, an independent private sector can rely far more on household payments or other private sources. Same label, different funding structure.

Why Similar Private Shares Can Describe Different School Systems

Two countries can each report 30% private enrollment while organizing education in very different ways. The enrollment percentage tells where students are enrolled; it does not describe every feature of those institutions.

  • Operator: private institutions can be run by nonprofit organizations, religious bodies, foundations, associations, or businesses under the UIS definition.
  • Funding: a privately controlled institution may receive substantial public funding, or it may rely mostly on private income.
  • Education level: private participation can be low in primary school and much higher in secondary school, or the reverse.
  • Program mix: general and vocational pathways can have different institutional patterns within secondary education.
  • Regulation: private operation does not tell how curriculum, admissions, teacher requirements, or public subsidies are regulated.

For that reason, the share should be interpreted as a sector-composition indicator. It answers “what portion of enrolled students attend privately operated institutions?” It does not, by itself, answer who pays, how selective schools are, or how students perform.

Why Data Years Differ Across Countries

International education databases do not receive every national observation on the same schedule. A country may have a 2024 primary value but an older secondary value, while another may report both levels for the same year. The UIS Data Browser itself is designed around indicator, country, year, and metadata filters rather than a single forced reference year. [UNESCO UIS]

  1. Use the year beside the value. A 2018 observation should not be described as a 2026 percentage simply because it is the latest value currently available in the database.
  2. Do not fill gaps with estimates. The country table leaves unavailable observations as N/A.
  3. Compare levels cautiously when years differ. A primary-secondary gap can reflect both a real level difference and a time difference if the observations come from different years.
  4. Prefer matched years for level comparisons. The primary-to-secondary chart on this page uses only selected observations where both indicators refer to the same year and that year is 2022 or later.

The database contains year columns through 2025, but that does not mean every country has a 2025 observation. Reporting coverage remains country-specific. Keeping the reference year visible prevents an old value from looking newer than it is.

What The Public–Private Share Does Not Measure

A public-private enrollment split is useful for describing the institutional composition of schooling, but it is not a direct measure of school quality. A high private share does not establish that learning outcomes are higher, and a high public share does not establish the opposite.

  • It is not a test-score or learning-outcome indicator.
  • It is not a graduation or completion rate.
  • It is not education spending per student.
  • It is not the private share of education financing.
  • It is not a tuition or affordability measure.
  • It is not the percentage of schools that are private; the indicator is based on student enrollment.

That last distinction can matter when school sizes differ. If private schools are smaller or larger than public schools, the private share of institutions can differ from the private share of students. The international indicator used here is explicitly enrollment-based.

Primary, Pre-Primary, Secondary, and Higher Education Are Separate Measures

Pre-primary and higher education are not folded into the main country comparison. Their provider mix can be very different from compulsory-school patterns, and combining them would blur the meaning of the percentage. Primary and secondary are already distinct enough to produce large gaps within the same country.

The same rule applies within secondary education when a dataset distinguishes lower secondary from upper secondary. The OECD averages above rise from 17.6% private at lower secondary to 22.7% at upper secondary in 2023. A broad “private education share” therefore needs an education level attached to it. Without the level, the number is incomplete.

Questions About Public and Private Education Shares

Which Country Has The Highest Private Education Share?

There is no single answer for all education levels. Among reporting country and economy entries with observations from 2022 onward in the World Development Indicators data used here, Macao SAR, China records 96.4% private primary enrollment in 2024 and 96.7% private secondary enrollment in 2024. Rankings can change when the education level, reference-year rule, or reporting coverage changes.

Does Private Mean Families Pay The Full Cost?

No. International statistical definitions separate institutional control from funding. A private institution can receive public money, and OECD data distinguish government-dependent private institutions from independent private institutions for this reason.

Why Can Primary and Secondary Shares Be So Different?

The provider mix can change as students progress through the education system. Different school networks, program structures, and institutional arrangements can operate at different levels. The data show that some systems have much higher private participation in secondary education, while others have a larger private share in primary education.

Why Do Some Countries Have Older Data?

International reporting schedules and available national data differ. The table preserves the actual year of the latest observation instead of assigning one common year to every country. Where no observation exists in the series, it displays N/A.

Does A High Private Share Mean Better Education?

No. The indicator measures where students are enrolled, not how much they learn. Education quality requires separate evidence such as learning assessments, completion rates, teaching conditions, and other outcome measures.

Why Are Pre-Primary and Higher Education Not Mixed Into The Main Table?

They represent different education levels with different institutional patterns. Combining pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary enrollment into one public-private percentage would make cross-country comparisons harder to interpret. The main table therefore keeps its scope to primary and secondary schooling.